logo

Affordable, Fast and Fresh

The Fresh Meat Market Privacy Policy

The Fresh Meat Market Privacy Policy

The Fresh Meat Market Privacy Policy

Date of last effective update is [23], [December], 2017.

“ICARE Envirmate Solutions Private Limited” (hereinafter, “ICARE”, and also “we” and/or “us”) provides and enforces this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy) to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, treatment and disclosure of your personal data and other information we may receive from our users, vendors and/or partners. For purposes of this Policy, the website located at www.thefreshmeatmarket.com (hereinafter, the “Site”) will be the initial contact between you and ICARE, and will serve as initial point of collection of any personal data you may provide us. The Fresh Meat Market is an e-commerce website and mobile application *where you are able to register with a valid email address and create an account with us to receive certain products and services allowed by our platform’s functionalities, including but not limited to, the ability to purchase and receive food products in your doorstep. You must carefully read this Policy and our applicable Terms of Use (the “Terms”), incorporated herein by reference. The Terms shall also include any supplemental terms, guidelines and/or policies thereof (hereby incorporated by reference) and provided to you for by ICARE.

Scope

This Policy applies only to people who wish to use our services. If you do not need or do not want to use our services, please close this web tab and exit the Site. This Policy outlines what information the Site gathers when you use our online services, which encompass an e-commerce platform where end-users are able to register with a valid email address and create an account with us to receive certain products and services offered by our partners and vendors, aided by our platform’s functionalities, including but not limited to, the ability to purchase and receive food products in your doorstep cooked, prepared and delivered by our partners and vendors (collectively, the “Service” or “Services”), and how we will manage and use that information.

As used herein, the terms “use”, “collect”, “treat”, “process” and “disclose”, when related to personal information and other data, include use of cookies inside a computer, and statistical and analytical compilation thereof for the creation of aggregate databases and marketing strategies; also including but not limiting, the storage, use, combination, integration, disclose, process and transfer of such personal information within our affiliated companies or other third parties in many countries.

Updates

Our Policy may change and be updated from time to time, and therefore we strongly suggest that you revise it back frequently for any updates. We will prominently post the update on the Site, send you an email or otherwise notify you of any material changes to the Site and/or Policy. We hereby reserve the right to update the Site, the Terms and/or this Policy, at any time and without prior notice to you, and at our sole and final discretion. Any such modification will be immediately effective upon posting of the new Policy. Your continued use of the Site thereof after the effective date of modifications to the Policy, either by registration or simple use thereby indicates your acknowledgement of any modifications thereof.

Minors

Under the terms and conditions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, ICARE does not collect any kind of information from any person under the age of thirteen (13) years, and we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of thirteen (13).

ICARE’s Service may include food products tailored for children. Therefore, persons under the age of thirteen (13) may only use our Service and access our Site under the direct supervision of an adult guardian or parent. We duly undertake the protection of minors and children, and thereby encourage parents, legal guardians and adults to be actively involved in helping minors under their custody to learn about the safe use of the Internet. We recommend that you browse the following websites, among others, to learn more about current providers of children protection services: www.cybersitter.com, www.securitysoft.com and www.surfcontrol.com. By simple use of the Site, you hereby represent that you are at least thirteen (13) years of age, or older, as of the date of first access to the Site, and, if you are still a minor (this may depend on the jurisdiction where you reside), are using the Site under the direct supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or responsible adult. Please tell your parent or guardian or any adult to read this Policy with you. If you believe that we might have any personal information from or about a child under thirteen (13), please contact us at:contact@thefreshmeatmarket.com.

Information collected, purpose and use

In order for you to receive our Services and for us and our partners and vendors to provide them, we may collect personally identifiable information from you, such as your name, address, email address, country, photography, mobile telephone number, gender, age, date of birth, username and other demographic information. Other types of information we automatically collect may include, without limitation, items such as: your internet protocol (“IP”) address and the length of time you spend browsing our Site.

ICARE may create and use aggregated and other non-personally identifiable information for any legitimate business purpose, including research and marketing purposes, industry analysis, demographic profiling and other legitimate commercial purposes. Therefore, through the simple use of our Services and/or registration into the Site or our mobile apps, you hereby acknowledge and accept such disclosure by us.

We may also collect certain personally identifiable information from you when you log in to our Site through the functionality of using your credentials with third party websites or applications (e.g. Google, Facebook, Twitter) and, in such cases, we will not collect more information about you from these accounts beyond the personal information such third party service provider releases to us.

We use your non-personally identifiable information to provide and improve the Site and Services, and to answer any inquiries you may make to us. We and/or our commercial partners may, in the future, request your email and mobile phone number from you, in order to contact you with our newsletters and to deliver you promotional materials and information which may be of interest to you, either by email or through Short Message Services (“SMS”). Under the CAN-SPAM Act, we offer free opt-out mechanisms in every commercial request we sent to our users. If you decide - at any time - that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please use the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email or SMS communication you receive from us and/or our partners.

We may currently collect sensitive personal data about you. For purposes of this Policy, “sensitive personal data” shall mean, including but without limitation, your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, data concerning health or sexual preferences and financial data like credit card or bank information. We will undertake all industry standard security measures in order to safeguard your sensitive personal data and we will not share it with any third party.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data from your usage of our Services. Google provides certain privacy options at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Through the geolocation features your mobile device or other method, we may also obtain information about your physical location, or by inference from other information we collect (for example, your IP address indicates the general geographic region from which you are connecting to the Internet).

Personal data owners’ rights and revocation of consent

Any user of the Site has the right to make a request to us in order to uphold his rights to: (i) Access his personal data; (ii) Rectify his personal data when inaccurate or incomplete; (iii) Cancel his personal data; (iv) Object with legitimate reasons the process of his personal data; and (v) Revoke his consent for the process of his personal data at any moment, in order to stop its use.

The exercise of your rights to access, rectify or cancel your personal data and/or object or otherwise revoke your consent should be requested in writing to us and must include, at the least, the following information: (i) your name, address and e-mail address in order to notify you of the response to your request; (ii) documents establishing your identity; (iii) a clear and concise description of the personal data with regard to which you seek to uphold any of the abovementioned rights (when rectification is requested, modifications to be made should be specified and documentation provided to back up its request). For the exercise of your previous rights, ICARE hereby provides its users with the following e-mail address: contact@thefreshmeatmarket.com. Upon your request to us, and after proper review, we may deactivate or delete your personal data and other information from our active databases. Please be advised that we may not be able to delete all of your personal data from some of our secure databases, and in such case we will make the data permanently inaccessible to any third parties. You may also review or change the personal information we store about you at any time, by going to your account settings.

International transfer

Our Site is hosted in the United States of America (“USA”) and is subject to U.S. applicable laws. If you are accessing our Site from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us and, thus, by using our Site, you hereby consent to that transfer. You may be accessing our Site or mobile applications from regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from those of the USA, and you can rest assured that we take industry-standard security measures to safeguard your personally identifiable information.

Cookies and beacons

Like many other websites, we use cookies to track and collect information about your use of our Services. “Cookies” are small data files and identifiers that we transfer to your computer or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Service are visited and by how many people. We link the information we store in cookies to the information you may have provided us while using the Site. We also use web beacons, tags and other means on our Site. Such beacons are an electronic file, sometimes only a pixel or small image, embedded on websites. While not designed to be visible to the naked eye, they nonetheless allow us to know the number of users who used certain portions of our Site and to generate aggregated statistics.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you wish so, you can easily disable cookies on your web browsing software by following the step-by-step guides located at www.allaboutcookies.org and at www.youronlinechoices.com. Information release

We will not sell any of your information to any third party, and we shall take commercially reasonable steps to maintain the security of such information. We use industry standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, including secure hardware and software.

We hereby reserve the right to release your information when we reasonably believe you to be in breach of our Terms and/or Policy. We will also release any and all collected information and/or personal data under the following circumstances: (i) if required by applicable law; (ii) in response to a valid request from a law enforcement agency; (iii) at our sole and final discretion, to defend ourselves and our affiliates from legal claims by third parties and to respond to such claims and legal processes (including takedown notices and subpoenas); (iv) to protect the property, rights and integrity of ICARE or any third party; and (v) to prevent or terminate any activity we may consider to be - or which me may consider to pose a risk - of any illegal, unethical or objectionable activity. Otherwise, your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party, unless you provide your consent to such disclosure. From time to time, we may provide our users' email addresses and information to third parties (including those in the food, drink, leisure, marketing and advertising sectors), in order for those third parties to contact you about additional products and services which may interest you. When you place an order to purchase food using our Services, we will release your name, your address, your geolocation and/or your mobile phone to one of our vendors, which is necessary for such vendor and its restaurant to prepare, process and deliver your food order. Any and all use of our vendors and/or partners of such personal information is not ruled under this Policy, and you should contact them directly to know the privacy policies that apply to the personal information that ICARE transfers to them.

From time to time, we may share our users' personal information to our authorized third party service providers which perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business analysis and undertaking promotions, surveys and other features offered through our Site. These service providers may have access to your personal Information only as needed to perform their functions but otherwise are not permitted to share or release such information to any third party for any other purpose.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to the websites of our commercial partners and other third parties. If you choose to visit such websites, we are not responsible for the practices employed by such websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content they contain. Such websites may place their own cookies and beacons on your computer or device. Please remember that when you use a link to go from The Fresh Meat Market Site, mobile application or Services to another website, our Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interactions thereof, including those that have a link on our Site, are subject to that website’s own rules, terms of use and privacy policies. Any banner or advertising of a third party we show on our Site and/or Services does not constitute and endorsement thereof, nor indicates an affiliation with such third parties or their privacy policies.

Advertising

Occasionally, we may augment your user experience by serving advertising and other commercial opportunities through the Site. These advertisements may be tailored to the content of The Fresh Meat Market. The nature and extent of such advertising by us is subject to change without prior notice.

Advertising opt-out

We may use Google Analytics and other software tools (like remarketing codes) from time-to-time to gather information about websites you browse view or when you undertake specific actions in a website. This allows us to provide you a customized, targeted advertising for our users. Therefore, third party vendors (such as Google, Inc.) may show you The Fresh Meat Market ads on certain websites across the Internet, even after you leave our Site. Such vendors may use cookies and other web beacons to track your Internet browsing in order to serve ads based on your past visits to the Site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) which uses cookies to help us analyze how users use our Site. The information generated therefrom will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set forth above.

These and other actions allow us to engage with our users, based upon their past interactions with the Site. Any information collected is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by third-party marketing vendors for any other purpose.

If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us, now or in the future, you may opt-out by browsing the DoubleClick opt-out page currently located at www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb and following any instructions therein, or via the Network Advertising Initiative website currently located at www.networkadvertising.org/choices and following any instructions therein. You can also set preferences for how Google advertises to you by using the Google Ad Preferences page currently located at www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/, and if you want so, you can learn about by browsing www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ or even permanently by using a browser plugin such as the one located at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/intl/en/plugin/. Our ads do not collect any sensitive personal data about you.

Takedown Notices, Claims of Infringement

ICARE takes copyright infringement seriously, and is ready to remove any content posted upon duly notice and request by a copyright holder. If you believe that any content or other material provided through the Site allegedly infringes the copyright of you or of a third party, please notify us of your claim to: contact@thefreshmeatmarket.com (subject: "Takedown Request"). ICARE may remove any content if it believes or has reason to believe such content infringes on another’s copyright, without prior notice and at any time and at its sole discretion. We may also disable your or any user ability to use the Site or terminate your access thereof. The notification must be in writing and must contain the following information, at a minimum: (i) a signature and identification of the title holder and/or the person authorized to act; (ii) a description of the copyrighted work that allegedly has been infringed; (iii) contact information, such as your address and your email address (for us to deliver our response to you); and (iv) a statement indicating that the information provided in the notice is true and accurate.